Legal Update 2000
[…] Mr. Lewis admitted at trial that he was abusive to Ms. Lewis on more than occasion she had to go to the hospital. However, he claimed the Ms. Louis also physically abused him. Although the trial judge made a finding that Mr. Lewis had been abusive towards his wife, he awarded joint custody, designating Mr. Lewis as the primary domiciliary parent for both children. Ms. Lewis was ordered to pay $250 per month in child support.
Ms. Lewis appealed arguing that the trial court erred in failing to apply the provisions of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act, La. R.S. 9:364(A) states the following: There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence. The presumption shall be overcome only by a preponderance of the evidence that the perpetrating parent has successfully completed a treatment program as defined in R.S. 9:362, is not abusing alcohol and the illegal use of drugs scheduled in R.S. 40:964, and that the best interest of the child or children requires that parent’s participation as a custodial parent because of the other parent’s absence, mental illness, or substance abuse, or such other circumstances which affect the best interest of the child or children. The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse shall not be grounds for denying that parent custody.
The Appeals Court stated that Mr. Lewis’ history of perpetrating family violence, mandated application of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act, and the trial court erred in refusing to do so. The Act only requires one serious act of violence resulting in serious injury, to create a rebuttable presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The evidence shows multiple instances of uncontroverted serious violent acts inflicted by Mr. Lewis upon Ms. Lewis during the marital relationship. Ms. Lewis rebutted all of the acts of minor physical violence that Mr. Lewis claimed that she committed against him. Ms.